Methods & Policies

Privacy Policy


What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as Postal codes, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@universalimmigration.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.
Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Cookie/Tracking Technology :

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Accuracy:

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Opt-out procedure :

At any time you will have the right to opt-out from any program you agreed to opt-in to at this Web site. Any opt-in e-mail that you receive from this Web site shall contain a link through which you may opt-out. Your request shall imply that we shall not send commercial e-mails that would be considered as unsolicited.

You furthermore have the right of access to your personal data and the right to request correction of incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data. Please contact us by e-mail if you want to review, remove or adapt certain data.

You understand that information transmitted over public networks may be accessed by third parties, and Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. will not be liable for any such unauthorized disclosure. Further, you understand that Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. may, at its discretion, use third-party service providers to administer Web servers and to store such information on back-up disks, and that a service provider may without Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc.’s knowledge permit an unauthorized third party to do so on its behalf.

Storage:

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure:

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access:

The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note:

Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.
In addition to the care that Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us.

Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.
All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer
Phone: 416-628-7077
e-Mail: customerservice@universalimmigration.com

Information is also available from:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa,
Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel 1-800-282-1376
Email address: www.privcom.gc.ca

Amendment to TCDC 's Privacy Policies This Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc.’s Privacy Policy is in effect August 10, 2011 and is retroactive to October 28, 2008. This policy is subject to amendment in response to developments in the privacy legislation. The Chief Privacy Officer will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law. Notification of any changes in the Privacy Policy will be posted on Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. 's website, as well as in Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. 's Privacy Statement. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will apply to Personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on Universal Resettlement & Career Solutions Inc. 's website: www.universalimmigration.com